Selinum wallichianum

Regular price $6.50

Tax included.

Seeds per packet15

Award of Garden Merit (A.G.M.) from the Royal Horticultural Society.

This tall perennial originates from the Himalayas and bears impressive large umbels of tiny white flowers up to 30cm wide. The stems are flushed with a deep beetroot red. Good for shady areas and an excellent late flowering specimen.

Common name : Milk Parsley
Family : Apiaceae
Type : Perennial

Position : Full Sun - Part Shade
Soil requirements : Average/Well drained
Height : 120cm
Spread : 60m

Sowing method : Transplant 
When to sow : Spring or autumn
Depth : Surface sow and cover lightly
Germination : 14-42 days
Ideal germination temperature : 10°-20°C

Spacing : 60cm
Flowers : January - March
Deadhead regularly and cut down to the base in autumn.