Echinops bannaticus 'Star Frost'

Regular price $5.95

Tax included.

Seeds per packet : 20

Bees love these spherical flower heads and the plants require little attention. The green/grey foliage looks thorny but isn't. Plants will flower the first year from seed from mid summer to early autumn. Moisture is required during the growing season but is drought tolerant thereafter.

Common name : Globe Thistle
Family : Asteraceae
Type : Perennial

Position : Full Sun - Part Shade
Soil requirements : Average/Dry
Height : 50cm-100cm
Spread50cm-100cm

Sowing method : Transplant or Direct Sow
When to sow : Sow indoors late winter or direct sow mid spring
Depth : Surface sow in press in lightly, requires light for germination
Germination : 14-21 days 
Ideal germination temperature : 20°C

Plant spacing : 30cm
Flowers :  February - April