Filipendula rubra

Regular price $6.50

Tax included.

Seeds per packet : 20

A tall clump forming perennial with red branching stems topped with deep peach-pink flower clusters which create pink cloud like plumes. An excellent plant for damp areas so long as they are not waterlogged.

Common name : Queen of the Prairie
Family : Rosaceae
Type : Perennial

Position :  Part Shade
Soil requirements : Fertile/Moist
Height : 150-200cm
Spread : 100cm

Sowing method : Transplant 
When to sow : Autumn
Depth : Surface sow and cover very lightly
Germination : 6 weeks
Ideal germination temperature : 20°C. Cold stratify. The sowing must be kept warm, about 20°C and moist for the first 2–4 weeks. After this period the sowing must be kept at a cold temperature between –4 and +4°C for another 4–6 weeks.

Plant spacing : 60cm
Flowers : Summer to autumn