Knautia macedonica

Regular price $5.95

Tax included.

Seeds per packet : 20

This is an incredibly long flowering perennial which can even flower though winter.  The flowers on  fine wiry stems are of an intense crimson. An ideal plant for bringing a softness to the garden.

Common name : Macedonian scabious
Family : Dipsacaceae
Type : Perennial

Position : Full Shade
Soil requirements : Moist/Loamy
Height : 80cm
Spread : 50cm

Sowing method : Direct Sow or Transplant
When to sow : Autumn for direct sowing. Early spring for transplanting
Depth : Surface sow, barely cover
Germination : 14-21 days 
Ideal germination temperature : 20°C

Plant spacing : 50cm
Flowers : Second Year, January - March