Phlomis tuberosa 'Bronze Flamingo'

Regular price $5.95

Tax included.

Seeds per packet : 20

A hardy, drought tolerant plant with downy leaves and tall whorls of lilac coloured flowers on red-brown stems. Plants are semi evergreen.

Common name : Jerusalem Sage 'Bronze Flamingo'
Family : Lamiaceae
Type : Perennial
Position : Full Sun

Soil requirements : Average/Dry
Height : 100cm
Spread : 50m

Sowing method : Transplant 
When to plant : Transplant in spring
Depth : Surface sow and cover very lightly
Germination : 14-42 days.  If germination doesn't happen after this time, cold stratify by moving to the fridge for 2-4 weeks.
Ideal germination temperature : 20°C

Spacing : 40cm
Flowers : December - February

Cut down to the base in autumn. Seed heads can be left on for winter interest. Propagate by division in spring.