Thalictrum rochebruneanum var.grandisepalum

Regular price $5.95

Tax included.

Quantity per packet : 25

This is very tall growing variety of Thalictrum with sprays of delicate tiny lilac flowers held high on fine stems. A more robust variety than other Thalictrum and flowers later but longer, for up to 6 weeks. An excellent plant to add height without dominating.  Regular cutting will encourage re-flowering.  Prefers cooler climates.

Common Name : Lavender Mist Meadow Rue
FamilyRanunculaceae
Type : Perennial

Position : Part Shade (will tolerate full sun)
Soil requirements : Rich/Moist-Wet
Height : 180cm
Spread : 60cm

Sowing method : Transplant 
When to sow : Sow indoors late autumn or early spring
Depth : Surface sow and lightly cover.
Germination : 14-28 days. If not germinated after 4 weeks, cold stratify in the fridge for 2 weeks.
Ideal germination temperature : 20°C

Spacing : 25cm
Flowers : January-March