Verbascum blattaria f.albiflorum

Regular price $5.95

Tax included.

Seeds per packet : 60

A delicate airy form of  white Verbascum with a pink blush.  Its blooms are elegantly placed on fine stems above a basal rosette of evergreen foliage. These narrow spikes of white flowers each have a striking purple and orange central bee. Flowers from early summer to early autumn. Drought resistant.  A great option for providing height and vertical interest without taking up too much ground space.  Incredibly easy to grow, second year flowering.

Common Name : Mullein White Blush
Family : Scrophulariaceae
TypeBiennial

Position : Full Sun
Soil requirements : Average/Well Drained
Height : 120cm
Spread : 40cm

Sowing method : Transplant
When to sow : Sow indoors late autumn or early spring
Depth : Surface sow and lightly cover
Germination : 14-21 days. If not germinated after 4 weeks, cold stratify in the fridge for 2 weeks.
Ideal germination temperature : 20°C

Spacing : 25cm
Flowers : January-March